Python quiz and assignment

                    Python             programming quiz 

First week solution

                            👇👇👇

[1]What is the first step in write a program?

  • (a): Run Code
  • (b): Write Code
  • (c): Edit Code
  • (d): Check the Code

  • Answer:(b) Write Code


[2] Logical solution is a ____and clear _____procedure to solve the problem, known as _____.

  • (a): problem description, step-by-step, flowchart
  • (b): expression, assignment statement, identifier
  • (c): finite, step-by-step, Algorithm
  • (d): finite, assignment statement, algorithm

Answer: (c) finite, step-by-step, Algorithm



[3] .Python is a/an___________ language (unlike C, C++, Java).

 • (a): Logical programming

• (b): Interpreted programming

• (c): Compiled programming

• (d): Complex programming

Answer:(b) Interpreted programming




[4] What is the extension of a python file?

(a): .py

(b): .pyt

(c): .py

(d): ptn

Answer: (c) .py


[5] Which statement is correct?

(a): print(hello world)

(b): print “hello world!”

(c): printf(“hello world!”)

(d): print(“hello world”)

Answer: (d) print(“hello world”)

Python programming first week quiz solution

[6] In Python variables can be thought of as ______.

(a): labels

(b): containers

(c): boxes

(d): tumblers’

Answer:(a) labels


[7] Which function is used to get a string in Title Cases (First letter of each word in capital)?

(a): pint()

(b): title()

(c): strip()

(d): lstrip()

Answer: (b) title()



[8] Which function is used to get rid of the blank spaces on the left?

(a): strip()

(b): left()

(c): rstrip()

(d): lstrip()

Answer: (d) lstrip()



[9]: A Python Program is a sequence of ___ and ___.

(a): data and information

(b): classes and objects

(c): strings and arrays

(d): definitions and commands

Answer: (d) definitions and commands



[10]: What will be the output of : type(3.5) ?

(a): class double

(b): class str

(c): class int

(d): class ‘float’

Answer:(d) class ‘float’


[11] What will be the output of : int(2.5) ?

(a): 1

(b): 3

(c): 2

(d): 2.5

Answer:(c) 2

Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU),

[12] Any input that you take in Python is of ___ data type.

(a): str

(b): int

(c): float

(d): char

Answer:(a) str



[13] What is the output of the following : 4//5 ?

(a): 1

(b): .8

(c): 0

(d):8

Answer:(c) 0



[14] What will be the value stored in y? : x, y, z = 1, 2, 3

(a): 1

(b): 2

(c): 3

(d): None of these

Answer: (b) 2


[15] Which of the following is a valid identifier or variable?

(a): well&1

(b): well 1

(c): well_1

(d): @well

Answer: (c) well_1

_________________________________________________

Python programming quiz second week solution:--

            👇👇👇👇👇👇

Python programming second week quiz solution

[1] If list=[‘red’ , ‘blue’ , ‘green’ , ‘yellow’] , what will be the output of : list.pop() print (list) ?

(a): yellow

(b): red’, ‘blue’, ‘green’

(c): blue’, ‘green’, ‘yellow’

(d): error

Answer:(d) error



[2] If you want to use an item after you remove from what, which function should you use?

(a): del()

(b): not possible

(c): remove()

(d): pop()

Answer: (d) pop()



[3] If list=[‘suzuki’, ‘subaru’, ‘honda’, ‘maruti’] , what will be the output of print(list[3]), after running the function : list.sort(reverse=True) ?

(a): suzuki

(b): subaru

(c): honda

(d): maruti

Answer(c) honda



[4] Which statement is correct?

(a): sorted() method sorts the items in ascending order

(b): sorted() method maintains the sorted order of the items in the list

(c): Both A and B

(d): Neither A nor B

Answer: (a) sorted() method sorts the items in ascending order



[5] Which method is used to arrange the items in a list in ascending order?

(a): sort()

(b): arrange()

(c): sort(reverse=True)

(d): ascend()

Answer: (a) sort()



[6] What is used for performing a repetitive tasks in Python?

(a): Counters

(b): Lists

(c): Arrays

(d): Loops

Answer: (d) loops



[7] How is a line, or a group of lines related to the rest of the program?

(a): square brackets []

(b): indentation

(c): braces {}

(d): parentheses ()

Answer: (b) indentation




[8] What will be the output of the following code? students = {‘abhay’, ‘ananya’, ‘raj’} for student in students: print (student)

(a): abhay ananya raj

(b): Error

(c): ananya raj

(d): abhay raj

Answer: (a) abhay ananya raj




[9] What is the output of the following code? for value in range (1,5): print(value)

(a): Error

(b): 1 2 3 4 5

(c): 2 3 4 5

(d): 1 2 3 4

Answer: (d) 1 2 3 4



[10] If numbers=[1, 2, 3, 4, 5] , then how to get the largest value of this list?

(a): high(numbers)

(b): max(numbers)

(c): large(numbers)

(d): sum(numbers)

Answer: (b) max(numbers)



[11] Which statement will give a correct result?

(a): for a in range(1,10):

print(“HI!”)

(b): for a in range(1,10):

print(“HI!”)

(c): for a in range(1,10): print(“HI!”)

(d): None of the above

Answer: (c) for a in range(1,10): print(“HI!”)




[12] What values will the following? for i in range(1,8): print(i)

(a): 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

(b): 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

(c): 1, 8

(d): 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Answer:(a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7




[13] What should come in the blank if we want to print HI! 6 times? for i in range(_____): print(“HI!”)

(a): 1,5

(b): 1,6

(c): 5

(d): 1,7

Answer: (d) 1,7



[14] Which of the following is a valid singleton tuple?

(a): single=(1)

(b): single=1,

(c): single=()

(d): single=1

Answer:(b) single=1,


[15] What will be the output of the following? names=’abhay’, ‘raj’, ‘mahesh’ first, second, third = names print(second)

(a): abhay, raj, mahesh

(b):abhay,

(c): raj

(d): mahesh

Answer(c) raj

Warning👈👈:-

This page is made only for knowledge purpose. If any problem form this page, this blog cyberkiller  is not Responsible. It's own riks. Thanks u guys and problem send DM me 9260970501.



Post a Comment

0 Comments